History

Established in 1971, the Eclipse Awards are bestowed upon horses and individuals whose outstanding achievements in North America have earned them the title of Champion in their respective categories. Those awards are voted by NTRA, Daily Racing Form and the National Turf Writers and Broadcasters (NTWAB). An Eclipse Award also is presented to the winner of the Daily Racing Form/National Handicapping Championship. Awards also are given to recognize members of the media for outstanding coverage of Thoroughbred racing.

Past Winners

Outstanding Owner/Breeder

YearWinner
1973Meadow Stable / Meadow Stud
1972Meadow Stable / Meadow Stud
1971Paul Mellon

Outstanding Owner

YearWinner
2015Zayat Stables
2014Ken and Sarah Ramsey
2013Ken and Sarah Ramsey
2012Godolphin Racing
2011Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2010WinStar Farm
2009Godolphin Racing
2008Frank Stronach
2007Shadwell Stable
2006Darley Stable (tie)
2006Lael Stables (tie)
2005Michael Gill
2004Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2003Juddmonte Farms
2002Richard Englander
2001Richard Englander
2000Frank Stronach
1999Frank Stronach
1998Frank Stronach
1997Carolyn Hine
1996Allen Paulson
1995Allen Paulson
1994John Franks
1993John Franks
1992Juddmonte Farms
1991Sam-Son Farms
1990Frances Genter
1989Ogden Phipps
1988Ogden Phipps
1987Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1986Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1985Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1984John Franks
1983John Franks
1982Viola Sommer
1981Dotsam Stable
1980Mr./Mrs. Bertram Firestone
1979Harbor View Farm
1978Harbor View Farm
1977Maxwell Gluck
1976Dan Lasater
1975Dan Lasater
1974Dan Lasater
1971Mr./Mrs. E.E. Fogelson

Outstanding Breeder

YearWinner
2015Zayat Stables
2014Ken and Sarah Ramsey
2013Ken and Sarah Ramsey
2012Darley Stable
2011Adena Springs
2010Adena Springs
2009Juddmonte Farms
2008Adena Springs
2007Adena Springs
2006Adena Springs
2005Adena Springs
2004Adena Springs
2003Juddmonte Farms
2002Juddmonte Farms
2001Juddmonte Farms
2000Frank Stronach
1999William S. Farish
1998Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee
1997Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee
1996Farnsworth Farms
1995Juddmonte Farms
1994William T. Young
1993Allen Paulson
1992William S. Farish
1991Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee
1990Calumet Farm
1989North Ridge Farm
1988Ogden Phipps
1987Nelson Bunker Hunt
1986Paul Mellon
1985Nelson Bunker Hunt
1984Claiborne Farm
1983E.P. Taylor
1982Fred W. Hooper
1981Golden Chance Farm
1980Mrs. Henry D. Paxson
1979Claiborne Farm
1978Harbor View Farm
1977E.P. Taylor
1976Nelson Bunker Hunt
1975Fred W. Hooper
1974John W. Galbreath

Outstanding Trainer

YearWinner
2015Bob Baffert
2014Todd Pletcher
2013Todd Pletcher
2012Dale Romans
2011Bill Mott
2010Todd Pletcher
2009Steve Asmussen
2008Steve Asmussen
2007Todd Pletcher
2006Todd Pletcher
2006Todd Pletcher
2005Todd Pletcher
2004Todd Pletcher
2003Robert Frankel
2002Robert Frankel
2001Robert Frankel
2000Robert Frankel
1999Bob Baffert
1998Bob Baffert
1997Bob Baffert
1996William I. Mott
1995William I. Mott
1994D. Wayne Lukas
1993Robert Frankel
1992Ron McAnally
1991Ron McAnally
1990Carl Nafzger
1989Charles Whittingham
1988Shug McGaughey
1987D. Wayne Lukas
1986D. Wayne Lukas
1985D. Wayne Lukas
1984Jack Van Berg
1983Woody Stephens
1982Charles Whittingham
1981Ron McAnally
1980Bud Delp
1979Lazaro Barrera
1978Lazaro Barrera
1977Lazaro Barrera
1976Lazaro Barrera
1975Steve DiMauro
1974Sherrill Ward
1973H. Allen Jerkens
1972Lucien Laurin
1971Charles Whittingham

Outstanding Jockey

YearWinner
2015Javier Castellano
2014Javier Castellano
2013Javier Castellano
2012Ramon Dominguez
2011Ramon Dominguez
2010Ramon Dominguez
2009Julien Leparoux
2008Garrett Gomez
2007Garrett Gomez
2006Edgar Prado
2005John Velazquez
2004John Velazquez
2003Jerry Bailey
2002Jerry Bailey
2001Jerry Bailey
2000Jerry Bailey
1999Jorge Chavez
1998Gary Stevens
1997Jerry Bailey
1996Jerry Bailey
1995Jerry Bailey
1994Mike Smith
1993Mike Smith
1992Kent Desormeaux
1991Pat Day
1990Craig Perret
1989Kent Desormeaux
1988Jose Santos
1987Pat Day
1986Pat Day
1985Laffit Pincay Jr
1984Pat Day
1983Angel Cordero Jr.
1982Angel Cordero Jr.
1981William Shoemaker
1980Chris McCarron
1979Laffit Pincay Jr.
1978Darrel McHargue
1977Steve Cauthen
1976Sandy Hawley
1975Braulio Baeza
1974Laffit Pincay Jr.
1973Laffit Pincay Jr.
1972Braulio Baeza
1971Laffit Pincay Jr.

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

YearWinner
2015Tyler Gaffalione
2014Drayden Van Dyke
2013Victor Carrasco
2012Jose Montano
2011Kyle Frey
2010Omar Moreno
2009Christian Santiago Reyes
2008Pascacio Lopez
2007Joe Talamo
2006Julien Leparoux
2005Emma-Jayne Wilson
2004Brian Hernandez Jr
2003Eddie Castro
2002Ryan Fogelsonger
2001Jeremy Rose
2000Tyler Baze
1999Ariel Smith
1998Shaun Bridgmohan
1997Roberto Rosado (tie)
Philip Teator (tie)
1996Neil Poznansky
1995Ramon Perez
1994Dale Beckner
1993Juan Umana
1992Rosemary Homeister Jr
1991Mickey Walls
1990Mark Johnston
1989Michael Luzzi
1988Steve Capanas
1987Kent Desormeaux
1986Allen Stacy
1985Art Madrid Jr
1984Wesley Ward
1983Declan Murphy
1982Alberto Delgado
1981Richard Migliore
1980Frank Lovato Jr
1979Cash Asmussen
1978Ron Franklin
1977Steve Cauthen
1976George Martens
1975Jimmy Edwards
1974Chris McCarron
1973Steve Valdez
1972Thomas Wallis
1971Gene St. Leon

Horse of the Year

YearWinner
2015American Pharoah
2014California Chrome (age 3)
2013Wise Dan (6)
2012Wise Dan (5)
2011Havre de Grace (4)
2010Zenyatta (6)
2009Rachel Alexandra (3)
2008Curlin (4)
2007Curlin (3)
2006Invasor (ARG) (4)
2005Saint Liam (5)
2004Ghostzapper (5)
2003Mineshaft (4)
2002Azeri (4)
2001Point Given (3)
2000Tiznow (3)
1999Charismatic (3)
1998Skip Away (5)
1997Favorite Trick (2)
1996Cigar (6)
1995Cigar (5)
1994Holy Bull (3)
1993Kotashaan (5)
1992A.P. Indy (3)
1991Black Tie Affair (5)
1990Criminal Type (5)
1989Sunday Silence (3)
1988Alysheba (4)
1987Ferdinand (4)
1986Lady's Secret (4)
1985Spend a Buck (3)
1984John Henry (9)
1983All Along (4)
1982Conquistador Cielo (3)
1981John Henry (6)
1980Spectacular Bid (4)
1979Affirmed (4)
1978Affirmed (3)
1977Seattle Slew (3)
1976Forego (6)
1975Forego (5)
1974Forego (4)
1973Secretariat (3)
1972Secretariat (2)
1971Ack Ack (5)

Two-Year-Old Male

YearWinner
2015Nyquist
2014American Pharoah
2013Shared Belief
2012Shanghai Bobby
2011Hansen
2010Uncle Mo
2009Lookin At Lucky
2008Midshipman
2007War Pass
2006Street Sense
2005Stevie Wonderboy
2004Declan's Moon
2003Action This Day
2002Vindication
2001Johannesburg
2000Macho Uno
1999Anees
1998Answer Lively
1997Favorite Trick
1996Boston Harbor
1995Maria's Mon
1994Timber Country
1993Dehere
1992Gilded Time
1991Arazi
1990Fly So Free
1989Rhythm
1988Easy Goer
1987Forty Niner
1986Capote
1985Tasso
1984Chief's Crown
1983Devil's Bag
1982Roving Boy
1981Deputy Minister
1980Lord Avie
1979Rockhill Native
1978Spectacular Bid
1977Affirmed
1976Seattle Slew
1975Honest Pleasure
1974Foolish Pleasure
1973Protagonist
1972Secretariat
1971Riva Ridge

Two-Year-Old Filly

YearWinner
2015Songbird
2014Take Charge Brandi
2013She's a Tiger
2012Beholder
2011My Miss Aurelia
2010Awesome Feather
2009She Be Wild
2008Stardom Bound
2007Indian Blessing
2006Dreaming of Anna
2005Folklore
2004Sweet Catomine
2003Halfbridled
2002Storm Flag Flying
2001Tempera
2000Caressing
1999Chilukki
1998Silverbulletday
1997Countess Diana
1996Storm Song
1995Golden Attraction
1994Flanders
1993Phone Chatter
1992Eliza
1991Pleasant Stage
1990Meadow Star
1989Go for Wand
1988Open Mind
1987Epitome
1986Brave Raj
1985Family Style
1984Outstandingly
1983Althea
1982Landaluce
1981Before Dawn
1980Heavenly Cause
1979Smart Angle
1978Candy Eclair (tie)
It's in the Air (tie)
1977Lakeville Miss
1976Sensational
1975Dearly Precious
1974Ruffian
1973Talking Picture
1972La Prevoyante
1971Numbered Account

Three-Year-Old Male

YearWinner
2015American Pharoah
2014California Chrome
2013Will Take Charge
2012I'll Have Another
2011Animal Kingdom
2010Lookin At Lucky
2009Summer Bird
2008Big Brown
2007Curlin
2006Bernardini
2005Afleet Alex
2004Smarty Jones
2003Funny Cide
2002War Emblem
2001Point Given
2000Tiznow
1999Charismatic
1998Real Quiet
1997Silver Charm
1996Skip Away
1995Thunder Gulch
1994Holy Bull
1993Prairie Bayou
1992A.P. Indy
1991Hansel
1990Unbridled
1989Sunday Silence
1988Risen Star
1987Alysheba
1986Snow Chief
1985Spend a Buck
1984Swale
1983Slew o' Gold
1982Conquistador Cielo
1981Pleasant Colony
1980Temperence Hill
1979Spectacular Bid
1978Affirmed
1977Seattle Slew
1976Bold Forbes
1975Wajima
1974Little Current
1973Secretariat
1972Key to the Mint
1971Canonero II

Three-Year-Old Filly

YearWinner
2015Stellar Wind
2014Untapable
2013Beholder
2012Questing
2011Royal Delta
2010Blind Luck
2009Rachel Alexandra
2008Proud Spell
2007Rags to Riches
2006Wait a While
2005Smuggler
2004Ashado
2003Bird Town
2002Farda Amiga
2001Xtra Heat
2000Surfside
1999Silverbulletday
1998Banshee Breeze
1997Ajina
1996Yanks Music
1995Serena's Song
1994Heavenly Prize
1993Hollywood Wildcat
1992Saratoga Dew
1991Dance Smartly
1990Go for Wand
1989Open Mind
1988Winning Colors
1987Sacahuista
1986Tiffany Lass
1985Mom's Command
1984Life's Magic
1983Heartlight No. One
1982Christmas Past
1981Wayward Lass
1980Genuine Risk
1979Davona Dale
1978Tempest Queen
1977Our Mims
1976Revidere
1975Ruffian
1974Chris Evert
1973Desert Vixen
1972Susan's Girl
1971Turkish Trousers

Older Male

YearWinner
2015Honor Code (4)
2014Main Sequence (age 5)
2013Wise Dan (6)
2012Wise Dan (5)
2011Acclamation (5)
2010Blame (4)
2009Gio Ponti (4)
2008Curlin (4)
2007Lawyer Ron (4)
2006Invasor (ARG) (4)
2005Saint Liam (5)
2004Ghostzapper (5)
2003Mineshaft (4)
2002Left Bank (5)
2001Tiznow (4)
2000Lemon Drop Kid (4)
1999Victory Gallop (4)
1998Skip Away (5)
1997Skip Away (4)
1996Cigar (6)
1995Cigar (5)
1994The Wicked North (5)
1993Bertrando (4)
1992Pleasant Tap (5)
1991Black Tie Affair (5)
1990Criminal Type (5)
1989Blushing John (4)
1988Alysheba (4)
1987Ferdinand (4)
1986Turkoman (4)
1985Vanlandingham (4)
1984Slew o' Gold (4)
1983Bates Motel (4)
1982Lemhi Gold (4)
1981John Henry (6)
1980Spectacular Bid (4)
1979Affirmed (4)
1978Seattle Slew (4)
1977Forego (7)
1976Forego (6)
1975Forego (5)
1974Forego (4)
1973Riva Ridge (4)
1972Autobiography (4)
1971Ack Ack (5)

Older Female

YearWinner
2015Beholder (5)
2014Close Hatches (age 4)
2013Royal Delta (5)
2012Royal Delta (4)
2011Havre de Grace (4)
2010Zenyatta (6)
2009Zenyatta (5)
2008Zenyatta (4)
2007Ginger Punch (4)
2006Fleet Indian (5)
2005Ashado (4)
2004Azeri (6)
2003Azeri (5)
2002Azeri (4)
2001Gourmet Girl (6)
2000Riboletta (5)
1999Beautiful Pleasure (4)
1998Escena (5)
1997Hidden Lake (4)
1996Jewel Princess (4)
1995Inside Information (4)
1994Sky Beauty (4)
1993Paseana (6)
1992Paseana (5)
1991Queena (5)
1990Bayakoa (6)
1989Bayakoa (5)
1988Personal Ensign (4)
1987North Sider (5)
1986Lady's Secret (4)
1985Life's Magic (4)
1984Princess Rooney (4)
1983Ambassador of Luck (4)
1982Track Robbery (6)
1981Relaxing (4)
1980Glorious Song (4)
1979Waya (5)
1978Late Bloomer (4)
1977Cascapedia (4)
1976Proud Delta (4)
1975Susan's Girl (6)
1974Desert Vixen (4)
1973Susan's Girl (4)
1972Typecast (6)
1971Shuvee (5)

Turf Male

YearWinner
2015Big Blue Kitten (7)
2014Main Sequence (age 5)
2013Wise Dan (6)
2012Wise Dan (5)
2011Cape Blanco (4)
2010Gio Ponti (5)
2009Gio Ponti (4)
2008Conduit (IRE) (3)
2007English Channel (4)
2006Miesque's Approval (7)
2005Leroidesanimaux (BRZ) (5)
2004Kitten's Joy (3)
2003High Chaparral (4)
2002High Chaparral (3)
2001Fantastic Light (5)
2000Kalanisi (4)
1999Daylami (5)
1998Buck's Boy (5)
1997Chief Bearhart (4)
1996Singspiel (5)
1995Northern Spur (4)
1994Paradise Creek (5)
1993Kotashaan (5)
1992Sky Classic (5)
1991Tight Spot (4)
1990Itsallgreektome (3)
1989Steinlen (6)
1988Sunshine Forever (3)
1987Theatrical (5)
1986Manila (3)
1985Cozzene (4)
1984John Henry (9)
1983John Henry (8)
1982Cozzene (4)
1981John Henry (6)
1980John Henry (5)
1979Bowl Game (5)
1978Mac Diarmida (3)
1977Johnny D. (3)
1976Youth (3)
1975Snow Knight (4)
1974Dahlia (4,f)
1973Secretariat (3)
19722 Cougar II (6)
1971Run the Gantlet (3)

Turf Female

YearWinner
2015Tepin (4)
2014Dayatthespa (age 5)
2013Dank (4)
2012Zagora (5)
2011Stacelita (5)
2010Goldikova (5)
2009Goldikova (4)
2008Forever Together (4)
2007Lahudood (4)
2006Ouija Board (GB) (6)
2005Intercontinental (GB) (5)
2004Ouija Board (4)
2003Islington (4)
2002Golden Apples (4)
2001Banks Hill (3)
2000Perfect Sting (4)
1999Soaring Softly (4)
1998Fiji (4)
1997Ryafan (3)
1996Wandesta (5)
1995Possibly Perfect (5)
1994Hatoof (5)
1993Flawlessly (5)
1992Flawlessly (4)
1991Miss Alleged (4)
1990Laugh and Be Merry (5)
1989Brown Bess (7)
1988Miesque (4)
1987Miesque (3)
1986Estrapade (6)
1985Pebbles (4)
1984Royal Heroine (4)
1983All Along (4)
1982April Run (4)
1981De La Rose (3)
1980Just a Game II (4)
1979Trillion (5)

Sprinter/Sprinter Male

YearWinner
2015Runhappy (3)
2014Work All Week (age 5)
2013Points Offthebench (4)
2012Trinniberg (3)
2011Amazombie (5)
2010Big Drama (4)
2009Kodiak Kowboy (4)
2008Benny the Bull (5)
2007Midnight Lute (4)
2006Thor's Echo (4)
2005Lost in the Fog (3)
2004Speightstown (6)
2003Aldebaran (5)
2002Orientate (4)
2001Squirtle Squirt (3)
2000Kona Gold (5)
1999Artax (4)
1998Reraise (3)
1997Smoke Glacken (3)
1996Lit de Justice (6)
1995Not Surprising (5)
1994Cherokee Run (4)
1993Cardmania (7)
1992Rubiano (5)
1991Housebuster (4)
1990Housebuster (3)
1989Safely Kept (3,f)
1988Gulch (4)
1987Groovy (4)
1986Smile (4)
1985Precisionist (4)
1984Eillo (4)
1983Chinook Pass (4)
1982Gold Beauty (3,f)
1981Guilty Conscience (5)
1980Plugged Nickle (3)
1979Star de Naskra (4)
1978Dr. Patches (4) (tie)
J.O. Tobin (4)
1977What a Summer (4,f)
1976My Juliet (4,f)
1975Gallant Bob (3)
1974Forego (4)
1973Shecky Greene (3)
1972Chou Croute (4,f)
1971Ack Ack (3)

Sprinter Female

YearWinner
2015La Verdad (5)
2014Judy the Beauty (age 5)
2013Groupie Doll (5)
2012Groupie Doll (4)
2011Musical Romance (4)
2010Dubai Majesty (5)
2009Informed Decision (4)
2008Indian Blessing (3)
2007Maryfield (6)

Steeplechase Horse

YearWinner
2015Dawalan (FR) (5)
2014Demonstrative (age 7)
2013Divine Fortune (10)
2012Pierrot Lunaire (8)
2011Black Jack Blues (8)
2010Slip Away (7)
2009Mixed Up (10)
2008Good Night Shirt (7)
2007Good Night Shirt (6)
2006McDynamo (9)
2005McDynamo (8)
2004Hirapour (8)
2003McDynamo (6)
2002Flat Top (9)
2001Pompeyo (7)
2000All Gong (6)
1999Lonesome Glory (11)
1998Flat Top (5)
1997Lonesome Glory (9)
1996Coreggio (5)
1995Lonesome Glory (7)
1994Warm Spell (6)
1993Lonesome Glory (5)
1992Lonesome Glory (4)
1991Morley Street (7)
1990Morley Street (6)
1989Highland Bud (4)
1988Jimmy Lorenzo (6)
1987Inlander (6)
1986Flatterer (7)
1985Flatterer (6)
1984Flatterer (5)
1983Flatterer (4)
1982Zaccio (6)
1981Zaccio (5)
1980Zaccio (4)
1979Martie's Anger (4)
1978Cafe Prince (8)
1977Cafe Prince (7)
1976Straight and True (6)
1975Life's Illusion (4)
1974Gran Kan (8)
1973Athenian Idol (5)
1972Soothsayer (5)
1971Shadow Brook (7)

Outstanding Achievement

YearWinner
1972Arthur B. Hancock Jr. (posthumously)
1971Charles Engelhard (posthumously)

Man of the Year

YearWinner
1975John A. Morris
1974William L. McKnight
1973Edward P. Taylor
1972John W. Galbreath

Special Award

YearWinner
2014Old Friends Farm
2013Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance
2011Rapid Redux
2010Team Zenyatta
2009Monique Koehler
2008On Call Spokesperson Program of the AAEP
2007Kentucky Horse Park
2006Roy & Gretchen Jackson University of Pennsylvania New Bolton Center
2005Cash Is King Racing Stable
2004Dale Baird
2002Keeneland Library
2001Sheikh Mohammed al Maktoum
2000John Hettinger
1999Laffit Pincay Jr
1998Oak Tree Racing Associaion
1995Russell Baze
1994Edward Arcaro
John Longden
1989Richard L. Duchossois
1988Edward DeBartolo Sr
1987Anheuser-Busch
1985Arlington Park
1984C.V. Whitney
1980John T. Landry
Pierre E. Bellocq
1976William Shoemaker
1974Charles Hatton
1971Robert J. Kleberg

Award of Merit

YearWinner
2014Tom Durkin
2013D. Wayne Lukas
2012Nick Nicholson
2011Cot Campbell
2010Claiborne Farm
Marylou Whitney
2009William S. Farish
2008Alice Chandler
2006John Nerud
2005Penny Chenery
2004Oaklawn Park & Cella Family
2003Richard Duchossois
2002Ogden Phipps
Howard Battle
2001Pete Pedersen
Harry Mangurian
2000Jim McKay
1998D. G. Van Clief Jr
1997Bob and Beverly Lewis
1996Allen Paulson
1995James E. "Ted" Bassett III
1994Alfred G. Vanderbilt
1993Paul Mellon
1992Joe Hirsch
Robert P. Strub
1991Fred W. Hooper
1990Warner L. Jones
1989Michael Sandler
1988John Forsythe
1987J.B. Faulconer
1986Herman Cohen
1985Keene Daingerfield
1984John Gaines
1981William Shoemaker
1980John D. Schapiro
1979Frank E. Kilroe
1978Ogden Mills Phipps
1977Steve Cauthen
1976Jack Dreyfus

Outstanding Newspaper Writing

YearWinner
1999Maryjean Wall, Lexington Herald-Leader
1998Tom Keyser, Baltimore Sun
1997Maryjean Wall, Lexington Herald-Leader
1996Tom Keyser, Baltimore Sun
1995Stephanie Diaz, Riverside Press-Enterprise
1994Mike Downey, Los Angeles Times
1993Jennie Rees, Louisville Courier-Journal
1992James Wallace, Seattle Post Intelligencer
1990Paul Moran, Newsday
1989Ronnie Virgets, Gambit
1988Billy Reed, Lexington Herald-Leader
1987Tim Layden, Capital Newspapers
1986Edwin Pope, Miami Herald
1985Paul Moran, Newsday
1984Bill Christine, Los Angeles Times
Eddie Donnally, Dallas Morning News
1983Dave Koerner, Louisville Times
1982Edwin Pope, Miami Herald
1981Dave Kindred, Washington Post
1980Maryjean Wall, Lexington Herald-Leader
1979Billy Reed, Louisville Courier-Journal
1978Joe Hirsch, Daily Racing Form
1977Skip Bayless, Los Angeles Times
1976Edwin Pope, Miami Herald
1975Bob Harding, Newark Star-Ledger
1974William H. Rudy, New York Post
1973Red Smith, New York Times
1972Phil Ranallo, Buffalo Courier Express
1971Scott Young, Toronto Telegram

Outstanding Magazine Writing

YearWinner
1999Tom Keyser, Breeders' Cup Magazine
1998Laura Hillenbrand, American Heritage
1997Bill Heller, Backstretch
1996Don Clippinger, Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred
1995Award vacated
1994Jay Hovdey, The Blood-Horse
1993Stephanie Diaz, Backstretch
1992Joseph P. Pons Jr., The Blood-Horse
1990Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1989Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1988Jennie Rees, Louisville Courier-Journal
1987Jack Mann, Spur
1986Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1985Bill Mooney, Thoroughbred Record
1984Frank Deford, Sports Illustrated
1983Arnold Kirkpatrick, Keeneland
1982Jay Hovdey, Horsemen's Journal
1981Joseph P. Pons Jr., The Blood-Horse
1980Clive Gammon, Sports Illustrated
1979William Leggett, Sports Illustrated
1978Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1977Whitney Tower, Classic
1976Whitney Tower, Classic
19755 Frank Deford, Sports Illustrated
1974Chet Hagen, Spur
1973Pete Axthelm, Newsweek
1972Edward L. Bowen, The Blood-Horse
1971Bill Surface, Reader's Digest

Outstanding News/Commentary Writing

YearWinner
2009Sean Clancy, The Blood-Horse
2008Billy Reed, Thoroughbred Times
2007Bill Mooney, Post Time USA
2006Dick Jerardi, Philadelphia Daily News
2005Bob Ford, Philadelphia Inquirer
2004Bill Christine, Los Angeles Times
2003Jay Hovdey, Daily Racing Form
2002Joe Drape, New York Times
2001Janet Patton, Lexington Herald-Leader
2000Jay Hovdey, Daily Racing Form
1991Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated

Outstanding Feature Writing

YearWinner
2009Joe Drape, New York Times
2008Vinnie Perrone, Mid Atlantic Thoroughbred
2007Brian Hiro, North County Times
2006Mike Jensen, Philadelphia Inquirer
2005Janet Patton Lexington Herald-Leader
2004Mike Jensen, Philadelphia Inquirer
2003William Nack, Gentlemen's Quarterly
2002John Jeremiah Sullivan, Harper's
2001Laura Hillenbrand, Equus
2000Mary Simon, Thoroughbred Times
1991Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated

News/Enterprise

YearWinner
2015Tim Sullivan, Louisville Courier-Journal
2014Joe Clancy, Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred
2013Marcus Hersh, Daily Racing Form
2012Mary Simon, Thoroughbred Times
2011Jennie Rees, Louisville Courier-Journal
2010Bill Finley Thoroughbred Daily News

Feature/Commentary

YearWinner
2015Jennie Rees, Louisville Courier-Journal
2014John Scheinman, The Blood-Horse
2013Marty McGee, Daily Racing Form
2012Ryan Goldberg, Daily Racing Form
2011Claire Novak, ESPN.com
2010Wright Thompson, ESPN.com

Local Television Achievement

YearWinner
2009WLKY 32, Louisville
2008WAVE 3, Louisville
2007Horse Racing Alberta
2006WLKY 32, Louisville
2005WAVE 3, Louisville
2004WAVE 3, Louisville
2003G.D. Hieronymus, WKYT-27, Lexington
2002Fox SportsNet Southwest
2001Steve Crump, WTVI-TV, Charlotte, NC
2000Maryland Jockey Club, WMAR, Baltimore
1999Fox Sports West 2 - The Best of Santa Anita
1998Jeff Lifson, WHAS-TV, Louisville
1997Brian Blessing, Ontario Jockey Club
1996Kenny Rice, WTVQ-TV, Lexington
1995JCM Productions, New York
1994Ronnie Virgets, WGNO-TV, New Orleans
1993Stephen Sadis, KBTC, Tacoma
1992Rick Cushing, WKPC-TV, Louisville
1991WABC-TV, New York
1990Philip von Borries, WKPC-TV, Louisville
1989Chris Thomas, WFLA-TV, Tampa
1988Joseph Kwong, KCET-TV, Los Angeles
1987Arlington Park
1986Louisiana Downs
1985Oak Tree Racing Association
1984NYRA/Cinema Mistral
1983Cawood Ledford Productions
1982ON-TV, Los Angeles
1981WHAS, Louisville
1980WCAU, Philadelphia
1979Dave Johnson, ON-TV
1978Cawood Ledford, WHAS, Louisville
1977Jane Chastain, KABC, Los Angeles
1976NYRA-OTB Race of the Week
1975Cawood Ledford, WHAS, Louisville

National Television Achievement

YearWinner
2014NBC Sports (Live), NBC Sports (Feature)
2013NBC (Live), HRTV (Feature)
2012NBC (Live), ESPN (Feature)
2011NBC (Live), HRTV (Feature)
2010NBC (Live), HRTV (Feature)
2009ESPN (Live), NBC Sports (Feature)
2008NBC Sports (Live), The First Saturday in May (Feature)
2007NBC Sports (Live), HBO Sports (Feature)
2006NBC Sports (Live), Pony Highway Productions, HRTV (Feature)
2005NBC Sports (Feature), NBC Sports (Live)
2004ESPN (Feature), NBC Sports (Live)
2003MSNBC/ESPN Classic (Feature), NBC Sports (Live)
2002NBC Sports (Feature), NBC Sports (Live)
2001ESPN Classic (Feature), NBC Sports (Live)
2000ABC Sports (Feature), ABC Sports (Live)
1999Live Racing - ABC Sports, Belmont coverage Feature - ESPN, Sports Century's 50 Greatest Athletes
1998E.S. Lamoreaux III, CBS News, "Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt"
1997E.S. Lamoreaux III, CBS News, "Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt"
1996NBC Sports
1995ABC's Wide World of Sports
1994ABC's Wide World of Sports
1993E.S. Lamoreaux III, CBS News, "Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt"
1992ABC Sports
1991CBS News, "Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt"
1990ABC Sports
1989ABC Sports
1988Thoroughbred Sports, Racing Across America
1987ABC
1986ABC
1985CBS
1984NBC
1983CBS
1982ESPN
1981Canadian Broadcasting Corp.
1980ABC
1979Don Ohlmeyer, NBC
1978Roger Murphy, Public Broadcasting Service
1977Jack Whitaker, CBS
1976CBS
1975CBS
1974Pen Densham, John Watson, Insight Productions
1973Chuck Milton, Tony Verna, CBS
1972Chuck Milton, Tony Verna, CBS
1971Burt Bacharach, CBS

Audio/Multi-Media

YearWinner
2014The Blood-Horse
2013New York Times
2012Glenye Cain Oakford, DRF.com
2011Thoroughbredtimes.com
2010Horse Racing Radio Network
2009ESPN Radio
2008Courier-journal.com
2007Lexington Herald-Leader
2006WBAL, Baltimore
2005Sirius Satelite Radio
2004Premier Radio Networks
2003KSPN/ESPN Radio 710, WBAL, Baltimore
2002Premier Radio Shelby Whitefield
2001Mark Miller, WBAL, Baltimore
2000Premiere Radio
1999Tom Leach, WVLK, Lexington
1998No award presented
1997John Patti, WBAL, Baltimore
1996Robin Dawson, CJCL, Toronto
1995Vic Stauffer, KKAR, Omaha
1994John Asher, WHAS, Louisville
1993Tom Leach, WVLK, Lexington
1992John Asher, WHAS, Louisville
1991Julia McEvoy, National Public Radio
1990John Asher, WHAS, Louisville
1989John Asher, WHAS, Louisville
1988John Asher, WHAS, Louisville
1987Bob Lauder, WHAS, Louisville
1986ABC Radio Network
1985Bob Lauder, WHAS, Louisville
1984WBAL, Baltimore
1983Tom Davis, WCBM, Baltimore
1982ABC Radio Network
1981WBAL, Baltimore
1979Dick Woolley, WITH, Baltimore
1978Ted Patterson, WBAL, Baltimore
1976Win Elliot
1971Win Elliot

Film Achievement

YearWinner
1972Joseph Burnham

Photography Achievement

YearWinner
2014Barbara D. Livingston, Daily Racing Form
2013Jamie Radosevich-Hernandez, Louisville Courier-Journal
2012Tom Keyser, Daily Racing Form
2011Bob Mayberger Eclipse Sportswire
2010Michael Clevenger Louisville Courier-Journal
2009Jeff Taylor Winchester Star
2008Matt Goins Al Adiyat
2007Douglas Lees Fauquier Democrat
2006Matt Goins, Lexington Herald-Leader
2005Lynn Roberts, Fair Grounds
2004Cindy Pierson Dulay, Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred
2003Frank Anderson, Thoroughbred Times
2002Michael Clevenger, Louisville Courier-Journal
2001Barbara Livingston, The Blood-Horse
2000Dave Landry, Canadian Thoroughbred
1999Michael J. Marten, Daily Racing Form
1998Ryan Haynes, Northlands Park
1997Jean Raftery Russell, The Blood-Horse
1996Skip Dickstein, The Blood-Horse
1995Michael J. Marten, Daily Racing Form
1994Tony Leonard, Thoroughbred Times
1993Michael Burns, Ontario Jockey Club
1992Barbara Livingston, The Blood-Horse
1991Rayetta Burr, Benoit and Associates
1990Michael Cartee, California Thoroughbred
1989Ron Cortes, Philadelphia Inquirer
1988Ben Van Hook, Louisville Courier-Journal
19877 Dan Farrell, New York Daily News
1986Janice Wilkman, Los Angeles Times
1985Kim Pratt, Garden State Park
1984Bill Straus, Breeders' Cup Ltd.
1983Rayetta Burr, Paddock
1982Kay Coyte, Horsemen's Journal
1981Tony Baker, River Downs
1980Bob Coglianese, New York Racing Assn.
1979Skip Ball, Maryland Horse
1978Douglas Lees, Fauquier Democrat
1977John Walther, Miami Herald
1976John J. Vasile, Covina (Cal.) Sentinel
1975John Pineda, Miami Herald
1974Michael Burns, Ontario Jockey Club
1973Harry Leder, United Press International
1972Bob Coglianese, New York Racing Times
1971Art Rogers, Los Angeles Times