Established in 1971, the Eclipse Awards are bestowed upon horses and individuals whose outstanding achievements in North America have earned them the title of Champion in their respective categories. Those awards are voted by NTRA, Daily Racing Form and the National Turf Writers and Broadcasters (NTWAB). An Eclipse Award also is presented to the winner of the National Horseplayers Championship. Awards also are given to recognize members of the media for outstanding coverage of Thoroughbred racing.

Past Winners

Outstanding Owner/Breeder

YearWinner
1973Meadow Stable / Meadow Stud
1972Meadow Stable / Meadow Stud
1971Paul Mellon

Outstanding Owner

YearWinner
2019Klaravich Stables, Inc. and William H. Lawrence
2018Hronis Racing
2017Juddmonte Farms, Inc.
2016Juddmonte Farms, Inc.
2015Zayat Stables
2014Ken and Sarah Ramsey
2013Ken and Sarah Ramsey
2012Godolphin Racing
2011Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2010WinStar Farm
2009Godolphin Racing
2008Frank Stronach
2007Shadwell Stable
2006Darley Stable (tie)
2006Lael Stables (tie)
2005Michael Gill
2004Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2003Juddmonte Farms
2002Richard Englander
2001Richard Englander
2000Frank Stronach
1999Frank Stronach
1998Frank Stronach
1997Carolyn Hine
1996Allen Paulson
1995Allen Paulson
1994John Franks
1993John Franks
1992Juddmonte Farms
1991Sam-Son Farms
1990Frances Genter
1989Ogden Phipps
1988Ogden Phipps
1987Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1986Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1985Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1984John Franks
1983John Franks
1982Viola Sommer
1981Dotsam Stable
1980Mr./Mrs. Bertram Firestone
1979Harbor View Farm
1978Harbor View Farm
1977Maxwell Gluck
1976Dan Lasater
1975Dan Lasater
1974Dan Lasater
1971Mr./Mrs. E.E. Fogelson

Outstanding Breeder

YearWinner
2019George Strawbridge, Jr.
2018John D. Gunther
2017Clearsky Farms
2016WinStar Farm LLC
2015Zayat Stables
2014Ken and Sarah Ramsey
2013Ken and Sarah Ramsey
2012Darley Stable
2011Adena Springs
2010Adena Springs
2009Juddmonte Farms
2008Adena Springs
2007Adena Springs
2006Adena Springs
2005Adena Springs
2004Adena Springs
2003Juddmonte Farms
2002Juddmonte Farms
2001Juddmonte Farms
2000Frank Stronach
1999William S. Farish
1998Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee
1997Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee
1996Farnsworth Farms
1995Juddmonte Farms
1994William T. Young
1993Allen Paulson
1992William S. Farish
1991Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee
1990Calumet Farm
1989North Ridge Farm
1988Ogden Phipps
1987Nelson Bunker Hunt
1986Paul Mellon
1985Nelson Bunker Hunt
1984Claiborne Farm
1983E.P. Taylor
1982Fred W. Hooper
1981Golden Chance Farm
1980Mrs. Henry D. Paxson
1979Claiborne Farm
1978Harbor View Farm
1977E.P. Taylor
1976Nelson Bunker Hunt
1975Fred W. Hooper
1974John W. Galbreath

Outstanding Trainer

YearWinner
2019Chad Brown
2018Chad Brown
2017Chad Brown
2016Chad Brown
2015Bob Baffert
2014Todd Pletcher
2013Todd Pletcher
2012Dale Romans
2011Bill Mott
2010Todd Pletcher
2009Steve Asmussen
2008Steve Asmussen
2007Todd Pletcher
2006Todd Pletcher
2005Todd Pletcher
2004Todd Pletcher
2003Robert Frankel
2002Robert Frankel
2001Robert Frankel
2000Robert Frankel
1999Bob Baffert
1998Bob Baffert
1997Bob Baffert
1996William I. Mott
1995William I. Mott
1994D. Wayne Lukas
1993Robert Frankel
1992Ron McAnally
1991Ron McAnally
1990Carl Nafzger
1989Charles Whittingham
1988Shug McGaughey
1987D. Wayne Lukas
1986D. Wayne Lukas
1985D. Wayne Lukas
1984Jack Van Berg
1983Woody Stephens
1982Charles Whittingham
1981Ron McAnally
1980Bud Delp
1979Lazaro Barrera
1978Lazaro Barrera
1977Lazaro Barrera
1976Lazaro Barrera
1975Steve DiMauro
1974Sherrill Ward
1973H. Allen Jerkens
1972Lucien Laurin
1971Charles Whittingham

Outstanding Jockey

YearWinner
2019Irad Ortiz, Jr.
2018Irad Ortiz, Jr.
2017Jose Ortiz
2016Javier Castellano
2015Javier Castellano
2014Javier Castellano
2013Javier Castellano
2012Ramon Dominguez
2011Ramon Dominguez
2010Ramon Dominguez
2009Julien Leparoux
2008Garrett Gomez
2007Garrett Gomez
2006Edgar Prado
2005John Velazquez
2004John Velazquez
2003Jerry Bailey
2002Jerry Bailey
2001Jerry Bailey
2000Jerry Bailey
1999Jorge Chavez
1998Gary Stevens
1997Jerry Bailey
1996Jerry Bailey
1995Jerry Bailey
1994Mike Smith
1993Mike Smith
1992Kent Desormeaux
1991Pat Day
1990Craig Perret
1989Kent Desormeaux
1988Jose Santos
1987Pat Day
1986Pat Day
1985Laffit Pincay Jr
1984Pat Day
1983Angel Cordero Jr.
1982Angel Cordero Jr.
1981William Shoemaker
1980Chris McCarron
1979Laffit Pincay Jr.
1978Darrel McHargue
1977Steve Cauthen
1976Sandy Hawley
1975Braulio Baeza
1974Laffit Pincay Jr.
1973Laffit Pincay Jr.
1972Braulio Baeza
1971Laffit Pincay Jr.

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

YearWinner
2019Kazushi Kimura
2018Weston Hamilton
2017Evin A. Roman
2016Luis Ocasio
2015Tyler Gaffalione
2014Drayden Van Dyke
2013Victor Carrasco
2012Jose Montano
2011Kyle Frey
2010Omar Moreno
2009Christian Santiago Reyes
2008Pascacio Lopez
2007Joe Talamo
2006Julien Leparoux
2005Emma-Jayne Wilson
2004Brian Hernandez Jr
2003Eddie Castro
2002Ryan Fogelsonger
2001Jeremy Rose
2000Tyler Baze
1999Ariel Smith
1998Shaun Bridgmohan
1997Roberto Rosado (tie)
Philip Teator (tie)
1996Neil Poznansky
1995Ramon Perez
1994Dale Beckner
1993Juan Umana
1992Rosemary Homeister Jr
1991Mickey Walls
1990Mark Johnston
1989Michael Luzzi
1988Steve Capanas
1987Kent Desormeaux
1986Allen Stacy
1985Art Madrid Jr
1984Wesley Ward
1983Declan Murphy
1982Alberto Delgado
1981Richard Migliore
1980Frank Lovato Jr
1979Cash Asmussen
1978Ron Franklin
1977Steve Cauthen
1976George Martens
1975Jimmy Edwards
1974Chris McCarron
1973Steve Valdez
1972Thomas Wallis
1971Gene St. Leon

Horse of the Year

YearWinner
2019Bricks and Mortar
2018Justify (3)
2017Gun Runner (4)
2016California Chrome (5)
2015American Pharoah (3)
2014California Chrome (age 3)
2013Wise Dan (6)
2012Wise Dan (5)
2011Havre de Grace (4)
2010Zenyatta (6)
2009Rachel Alexandra (3)
2008Curlin (4)
2007Curlin (3)
2006Invasor (ARG) (4)
2005Saint Liam (5)
2004Ghostzapper (5)
2003Mineshaft (4)
2002Azeri (4)
2001Point Given (3)
2000Tiznow (3)
1999Charismatic (3)
1998Skip Away (5)
1997Favorite Trick (2)
1996Cigar (6)
1995Cigar (5)
1994Holy Bull (3)
1993Kotashaan (5)
1992A.P. Indy (3)
1991Black Tie Affair (5)
1990Criminal Type (5)
1989Sunday Silence (3)
1988Alysheba (4)
1987Ferdinand (4)
1986Lady's Secret (4)
1985Spend a Buck (3)
1984John Henry (9)
1983All Along (4)
1982Conquistador Cielo (3)
1981John Henry (6)
1980Spectacular Bid (4)
1979Affirmed (4)
1978Affirmed (3)
1977Seattle Slew (3)
1976Forego (6)
1975Forego (5)
1974Forego (4)
1973Secretariat (3)
1972Secretariat (2)
1971Ack Ack (5)

Two-Year-Old Male

YearWinner
2019Storm the Court
2018Game Winner
2017Good Magic
2016Classic Empire
2015Nyquist
2014American Pharoah
2013Shared Belief
2012Shanghai Bobby
2011Hansen
2010Uncle Mo
2009Lookin At Lucky
2008Midshipman
2007War Pass
2006Street Sense
2005Stevie Wonderboy
2004Declan's Moon
2003Action This Day
2002Vindication
2001Johannesburg
2000Macho Uno
1999Anees
1998Answer Lively
1997Favorite Trick
1996Boston Harbor
1995Maria's Mon
1994Timber Country
1993Dehere
1992Gilded Time
1991Arazi
1990Fly So Free
1989Rhythm
1988Easy Goer
1987Forty Niner
1986Capote
1985Tasso
1984Chief's Crown
1983Devil's Bag
1982Roving Boy
1981Deputy Minister
1980Lord Avie
1979Rockhill Native
1978Spectacular Bid
1977Affirmed
1976Seattle Slew
1975Honest Pleasure
1974Foolish Pleasure
1973Protagonist
1972Secretariat
1971Riva Ridge

Two-Year-Old Filly

YearWinner
2019British Idiom
2018Jaywalk
2017Caledonia Road
2016Champagne Room
2015Songbird
2014Take Charge Brandi
2013She's a Tiger
2012Beholder
2011My Miss Aurelia
2010Awesome Feather
2009She Be Wild
2008Stardom Bound
2007Indian Blessing
2006Dreaming of Anna
2005Folklore
2004Sweet Catomine
2003Halfbridled
2002Storm Flag Flying
2001Tempera
2000Caressing
1999Chilukki
1998Silverbulletday
1997Countess Diana
1996Storm Song
1995Golden Attraction
1994Flanders
1993Phone Chatter
1992Eliza
1991Pleasant Stage
1990Meadow Star
1989Go for Wand
1988Open Mind
1987Epitome
1986Brave Raj
1985Family Style
1984Outstandingly
1983Althea
1982Landaluce
1981Before Dawn
1980Heavenly Cause
1979Smart Angle
1978Candy Eclair (tie)
It's in the Air (tie)
1977Lakeville Miss
1976Sensational
1975Dearly Precious
1974Ruffian
1973Talking Picture
1972La Prevoyante
1971Numbered Account

Three-Year-Old Male

YearWinner
2019Maximum Security
2018Justify
2017West Coast
2016Arrogate
2015American Pharoah
2014California Chrome
2013Will Take Charge
2012I'll Have Another
2011Animal Kingdom
2010Lookin At Lucky
2009Summer Bird
2008Big Brown
2007Curlin
2006Bernardini
2005Afleet Alex
2004Smarty Jones
2003Funny Cide
2002War Emblem
2001Point Given
2000Tiznow
1999Charismatic
1998Real Quiet
1997Silver Charm
1996Skip Away
1995Thunder Gulch
1994Holy Bull
1993Prairie Bayou
1992A.P. Indy
1991Hansel
1990Unbridled
1989Sunday Silence
1988Risen Star
1987Alysheba
1986Snow Chief
1985Spend a Buck
1984Swale
1983Slew o' Gold
1982Conquistador Cielo
1981Pleasant Colony
1980Temperence Hill
1979Spectacular Bid
1978Affirmed
1977Seattle Slew
1976Bold Forbes
1975Wajima
1974Little Current
1973Secretariat
1972Key to the Mint
1971Canonero II

Three-Year-Old Filly

YearWinner
2019Covfefe
2018Monomoy Girl
2017Abel Tasman
2016Songbird
2015Stellar Wind
2014Untapable
2013Beholder
2012Questing
2011Royal Delta
2010Blind Luck
2009Rachel Alexandra
2008Proud Spell
2007Rags to Riches
2006Wait a While
2005Smuggler
2004Ashado
2003Bird Town
2002Farda Amiga
2001Xtra Heat
2000Surfside
1999Silverbulletday
1998Banshee Breeze
1997Ajina
1996Yanks Music
1995Serena's Song
1994Heavenly Prize
1993Hollywood Wildcat
1992Saratoga Dew
1991Dance Smartly
1990Go for Wand
1989Open Mind
1988Winning Colors
1987Sacahuista
1986Tiffany Lass
1985Mom's Command
1984Life's Magic
1983Heartlight No. One
1982Christmas Past
1981Wayward Lass
1980Genuine Risk
1979Davona Dale
1978Tempest Queen
1977Our Mims
1976Revidere
1975Ruffian
1974Chris Evert
1973Desert Vixen
1972Susan's Girl
1971Turkish Trousers

Older Male

YearWinner
2019Vino Rosso
2018Accelerate (5)
2017Gun Runner (4)
2016California Chrome (5)
2015Honor Code (4)
2014Main Sequence (age 5)
2013Wise Dan (6)
2012Wise Dan (5)
2011Acclamation (5)
2010Blame (4)
2009Gio Ponti (4)
2008Curlin (4)
2007Lawyer Ron (4)
2006Invasor (ARG) (4)
2005Saint Liam (5)
2004Ghostzapper (5)
2003Mineshaft (4)
2002Left Bank (5)
2001Tiznow (4)
2000Lemon Drop Kid (4)
1999Victory Gallop (4)
1998Skip Away (5)
1997Skip Away (4)
1996Cigar (6)
1995Cigar (5)
1994The Wicked North (5)
1993Bertrando (4)
1992Pleasant Tap (5)
1991Black Tie Affair (5)
1990Criminal Type (5)
1989Blushing John (4)
1988Alysheba (4)
1987Ferdinand (4)
1986Turkoman (4)
1985Vanlandingham (4)
1984Slew o' Gold (4)
1983Bates Motel (4)
1982Lemhi Gold (4)
1981John Henry (6)
1980Spectacular Bid (4)
1979Affirmed (4)
1978Seattle Slew (4)
1977Forego (7)
1976Forego (6)
1975Forego (5)
1974Forego (4)
1973Riva Ridge (4)
1972Autobiography (4)
1971Ack Ack (5)

Older Female

YearWinner
2019Midnight Bisou
2018Unique Bella (4)
2017Forever Unbridled (5)
2016Beholder (6)
2015Beholder (5)
2014Close Hatches (age 4)
2013Royal Delta (5)
2012Royal Delta (4)
2011Havre de Grace (4)
2010Zenyatta (6)
2009Zenyatta (5)
2008Zenyatta (4)
2007Ginger Punch (4)
2006Fleet Indian (5)
2005Ashado (4)
2004Azeri (6)
2003Azeri (5)
2002Azeri (4)
2001Gourmet Girl (6)
2000Riboletta (5)
1999Beautiful Pleasure (4)
1998Escena (5)
1997Hidden Lake (4)
1996Jewel Princess (4)
1995Inside Information (4)
1994Sky Beauty (4)
1993Paseana (6)
1992Paseana (5)
1991Queena (5)
1990Bayakoa (6)
1989Bayakoa (5)
1988Personal Ensign (4)
1987North Sider (5)
1986Lady's Secret (4)
1985Life's Magic (4)
1984Princess Rooney (4)
1983Ambassador of Luck (4)
1982Track Robbery (6)
1981Relaxing (4)
1980Glorious Song (4)
1979Waya (5)
1978Late Bloomer (4)
1977Cascapedia (4)
1976Proud Delta (4)
1975Susan's Girl (6)
1974Desert Vixen (4)
1973Susan's Girl (4)
1972Typecast (6)
1971Shuvee (5)

Turf Male

YearWinner
2019Bricks and Mortar (5)
2018Stormy Liberal (6)
2017World Approval (5)
2016Flintshire (GB) (6)
2015Big Blue Kitten (7)
2014Main Sequence (age 5)
2013Wise Dan (6)
2012Wise Dan (5)
2011Cape Blanco (4)
2010Gio Ponti (5)
2009Gio Ponti (4)
2008Conduit (IRE) (3)
2007English Channel (4)
2006Miesque's Approval (7)
2005Leroidesanimaux (BRZ) (5)
2004Kitten's Joy (3)
2003High Chaparral (4)
2002High Chaparral (3)
2001Fantastic Light (5)
2000Kalanisi (4)
1999Daylami (5)
1998Buck's Boy (5)
1997Chief Bearhart (4)
1996Singspiel (5)
1995Northern Spur (4)
1994Paradise Creek (5)
1993