Eclipse Awards Records

Eclipse Awards Records 2018-05-15T13:42:41+00:00

ECLIPSE AWARDS WINNERS

To view a searchable database of all Eclipse Awards winners by category, visit the “History” page here.

ECLIPSE AWARDS LEADERS (1971-2015)

Most wins, overall (horses) 

8 – Forego (1977 Older Male, 1976 Horse of the Year, 1976 Older Male, 1975 Horse of the Year, 1975 Older Male, 1974 Horse of the Year, 1974 Older Male, 1974 Sprinter)

7 – John Henry (1984 Horse of the Year, 1984 Turf Male, 1983 Turf Male, 1981 Horse of the Year, 1981 Older Male, 1981 Turf Male, 1980 Turf Male)

6 – Wise Dan (2013 Horse of the Year, 2013 Older Male, 2013 Turf Male, 2012 Horse of the Year, 2012 Older Male, 2012 Turf Male)

(tie) – Affirmed (1979 Horse of the Year, 1979 Older Male, 1978 Horse of the Year, 1978 3-Year-Old Male, 1977 2-Year-Old Male); Secretariat (1973 Horse of the Year, 1972 Horse of the Year, 1972 2-Year-Old Male, 1973 3-Year-Old Male, 1973 Turf Male)

(nine tied) – Zenyatta (2010 Horse of the Year, 2010 Older Female, 2009 Older Female, 2008 Older Female); Curlin (2008 Horse of the Year, 2008 Older Male, 2007 Horse of the Year, 2007 3-Year-Old Male); Azeri (2004 Older Female, 2003 Older Female, 2002 Horse of the Year, 2002 Older Female); Skip Away (1998 Horse of the Year, 1996 3-Year-Old Male, 1998 Older Male, 1997 Older Male); Cigar (1996 Horse of the Year, 1996 Older Male, 1995 Horse of the Year, 1995 Older Male); Spectacular Bid (1980 Horse of the Year, 1980 Older Male, 1979 3-Year-Old Male, 1978 2-Year-Old Male); Seattle Slew (1978 Older Male, 1977 Horse of the Year, 1977 3-Year-Old Male, 1976 2-Year-Old Male); Lonesome Glory (1997 Steeplechase Horse, 1995 Steeplechase Horse, 1993 Steeplechase Horse, 1992 Steeplechase Horse); Flatterer(1986 Steeplechase Horse, 1985 Steeplechase Horse, 1984 Steeplechase Horse, 1983 Steeplechase Horse)

Forego

Most wins, overall (humans)

12 – Frank Stronach (Adena Springs – 2011 Outstanding Breeder, 2010 Outstanding Breeder, 2008 Outstanding Breeder, 2007 Outstanding Breeder, 2006 Outstanding Breeder, 2005 Outstanding Breeder, 2004 Outstanding Breeder; Frank Stronach – 2008 Outstanding Owner, 2000 Outstanding Breeder, 2000 Outstanding Owner, 1999 Outstanding Owner, 1998 Outstanding Owner)

(three tied) – Todd Pletcher (Outstanding Trainer – 2014, 2013, 2010, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004); Juddmonte Farms (2009 Outstanding Breeder, 2003 Outstanding Breeder, 2003 Outstanding Owner, 2002 Outstanding Breeder, 2001 Outstanding Breeder, 1995 Outstanding Breeder, 1992 Outstanding Owner); Jerry Bailey(Outstanding Jockey – 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1997, 1996, 1995)

6 – Ken and Sarah Ramsey (2014 Outstanding Breeder, 2014 Outstanding Owner, 2013 Outstanding Breeder, 2013 Outstanding Owner, 2011 Outstanding Owner, 2004 Outstanding Owner)

(tie) – Robert Frankel (Outstanding Trainer – 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1993); Laffit Pincay Jr. (Outstanding Jockey – 1985, 1979, 1974, 1973, 1971)

(seven tied) – Bob Baffert (Outstanding Trainer – 2015, 1999, 1998, 1997); His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum (Darley Stable – 2012 Outstanding Breeder, 2006 Outstanding Owner; Godolphin Racing – 2012 Outstanding Owner, 2009 Outstanding Owner); John Franks (1994 Outstanding Owner, 1993 Outstanding Owner, 1984 Outstanding Owner, 1983 Outstanding Owner); D. Wayne Lukas (Outstanding Trainer – 1994, 1987, 1986, 1985); Pat Day (Outstanding Jockey – 1991, 1987, 1986, 1984); Lazaro Barrera (Outstanding Trainer – 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976)

Frank Stronach

Multiple wins, by category(active categories)

Outstanding Breeder

8 – Frank Stronach (Adena Springs – 2011, 2010, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004; Frank Stronach – 2000)

5 – Juddmonte Farms (2009, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1995)

(tie) – Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee (1998, 1997, 1991); Nelson Bunker Hunt (1987, 1985, 1976)

(five tied) – Ken and Sarah Ramsey (20014, 2013); William S. Farish (1999, 1992); Claiborne Farm (1984, 1979); E.P. Taylor (1983, 1977); Fred W. Hooper (1982, 1975) 


Outstanding Owner

4 – Ken and Sarah Ramsey (2014, 2013, 2011, 2004); Frank Stronach (2008, 2000, 1999, 1998); John Franks (1994, 1993, 1984, 1983)

(tie) – Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein (1987, 1986, 1985); Dan Lasater (1976, 1975, 1974)

(six tied) – Godolphin Racing (2012, 2009); Juddmonte Farms (2003, 1992); Richard Englander (2002, 2001); Allen Paulson (1996, 1995); Ogden Phipps (1989, 1988); Harbor View Farm (1979, 1978) 


Outstanding Trainer

7 – Todd Pletcher (2014, 2013, 2010, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004)

5 – Robert Frankel (2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1993)

4 (three tied) – Bob Baffert (2015, 1999, 1998, 1997); D. Wayne Lukas (1994, 1987, 1986, 1985); Lazaro Barrera (1979, 1978, 1977, 1976)

(three tied) – Bill Mott (2011, 1996, 1995); Ron McAnally (1992, 1991, 1981); Charlie Whittingham (1989, 1982, 1971)

2 – Steve Asmussen (2009, 2008)


Outstanding Jockey

7 – Jerry Bailey (2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1997, 1996, 1995)

5 – Laffit Pincay Jr. (1985, 1979, 1974, 1973, 1971)

(tie) – Javier Castellano (2015, 2014, 2013); Ramon Dominguez (2012, 2011, 2010)

(six tied) – Garrett Gomez (2008, 2007); John Velazquez (2005, 2004); Mike Smith (1994, 1993); Kent Desormeaux (1992, 1989); Angel Cordero Jr. (1983, 1982); Braulio Baeza (1975, 1972) 


Horse of the Year

3 – Forego (1976, 1975, 1974)

(five tied) – Wise Dan (2013, 2012); Curlin (2008, 2007); Cigar (1996, 1995); John Henry (1984, 1981); Affirmed (1979, 1978); Secretariat (1973, 1972) 


Older Dirt Male (2015-present)/Older Male (1971-2014)

4 – Forego (1977, 1976, 1975, 1974)

(three tied) – Wise Dan (2013, 2012); Skip Away (1998, 1997); Cigar (1996, 1995)               

Older Dirt Female (2015-present)/Older Female (1971-2014)

3 (tie) – Zenyatta (2010, 2009, 2008); Azeri (2004, 2003, 2002)

(four tied) – Royal Delta (2013, 2012); Paseana (1993, 1992); Bayakoa (1990, 1989); Susan’s Girl (1975, 1973)


Turf Male

4 – John Henry (1984, 1983, 1981, 1980)

(three tied) – Wise Dan (2013, 2012); Gio Ponti (2010, 2009); High Chaparral (2003, 2002)


Turf Female

(four tied) – Goldikova (2010, 2009); Ouija Board (2006, 2004); Flawlessly (1993, 2992); Miesque (1988, 1987)

Male Sprinter (2007-present)/Sprinter (1971-2006)

2 – Housebuster (1991, 1990)


Female Sprinter

2 – Groupie Doll (2013, 2012)


Steeplechase Horse

5 – Lonesome Glory (1999, 1997, 1995, 1993, 1992)

4 – Flatterer (1986, 1985, 1984, 1983)

3 (tie) – McDynamo (2006, 2005, 2003); Zaccio (1982, 1981, 1980)

(four tied) – Good Night Shirt (2008, 2007); Flat Top (2002, 1998); Morley Street (1991, 1990); Cafe Prince (1978, 1977) 


Multiple wins, by category (inactive category)

Outstanding Owner/Breeder (awarded 1971-1973)

2 – Meadow Stable/Meadow Stud (1973, 1972)


SPECIAL AWARD AND AWARD OF MERIT RECORDS (1971-2015)

Only two individuals have received both the Special Award and the Award of Merit:

Richard Duchossois – Special Award, 1989 / Award of Merit, 2003

William Shoemaker – Special Award, 1976 / Award of Merit, 1981

Bill Shoemaker

MEDIA ECLIPSE AWARDS LEADERS (1971-2015)

Most wins, overall

18 – NBC/NBC Sports (2015 National Television Achievement[Live], 2014 National Television Achievement [Live], 2014 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2013 National Television Achievement [Live], 2012 National Television Achievement [Live], 2009 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2008 National Television Achievement [Live], 2007 National Television Achievement [Live], 2006 National Television Achievement [Live], 2005 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2005 National Television Achievement [Live], 2004 National Television Achievement [Live], 2003 National Television Achievement [Live], 2002 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2002 National Television Achievement [Live], 2001 National Television Achievement [Live], 1996 National Television Achievement, 1984 National Television Achievement)

Bill Nack

Most wins, writers

7 – Bill Nack (Outstanding Feature Writing 2003, Outstanding Feature Writing 1991, Outstanding News/Commentary Writing 1991, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1990, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1989, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1986, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1978)

4 (tie) – Jennie Rees (Feature/Commentary 2015, News/Enterprise 2011, Outstanding Newspaper Writing 1993, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1988), Jay Hovdey(Outstanding News/Commentary Writing 2003, Outstanding News/Commentary Writing 2000, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1994, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1982, Outstanding News/Commentary Writing 2003)


Most wins, broadcasters

5 – John Asher (Audio/Multi-Media 1994, 1992, 1990, 1989, 1988)


Most wins, photographers

3 (tie) – Michael Clevenger (Photography Achievement 2015, 2010, 2002); Barbara Livingston (Photography Achievement 2014, 2001, 1992)


Multiple wins, by category (active categories)

National Television Achievement

18 – NBC/NBC Sports (2015 National Television Achievement [Live], 2014 National Television Achievement [Live], 2014 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2013 National Television Achievement [Live], 2012 National Television Achievement [Live], 2009 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2008 National Television Achievement [Live], 2007 National Television Achievement [Live], 2006 National Television Achievement [Live], 2005 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2005 National Television Achievement [Live], 2004 National Television Achievement [Live], 2003 National Television Achievement [Live], 2002 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2002 National Television Achievement [Live], 2001 National Television Achievement [Live], 1996 National Television Achievement, 1984 National Television Achievement)

12 – CBS/CBS News

10 – ABC/ABC Sports/ABC’s Wide World of Sports

8 – ESPN/ESPN Classic

4 – HRTV


Audio/Multi-Media

– WBAL, Baltimore (WBAL, Baltimore, 2006; KSPN/ESPN Radio 710, WBAL, Baltimore, 2003; Mark Miller, 2001; John Patti, 1997; WBAL, Baltimore, 1984)

5 – John Asher (WHAS, 1994, 1992, 1990; WAVG, 1989, 1988)

3 – Premier Radio (2004, 2002, 2000)

(four tied) – Tom Leach, WVLK, Lexington (1999, 1993); Bob Lauder, WHAS, Louisville (1987, 1985); ABC Radio Network (1986, 1982); Win Elliot (1976, 1971)


Photography Achievement

3 (tie) – Michael ClevengerLouisville Courier-Journal (2015, 2010, 2002); Barbara Livingston (Daily Racing Form, 2014; The Blood-Horse, 2001, 1992)

(six tied) – Matt Goins (Al Adiyat, 2008; Lexington Herald-Leader, 2006); Douglas LeesFauquier Democrat (2007, 1978); Michael J. MartenDaily Racing Form (1999, 1995); Michael Burns, Ontario Jockey Club (1993, 1974); Rayetta Burr (Benoit and Associates, 1998; Paddock, 1983); Bob Coglianese (New York Racing Association, 1980; New York Racing Times, 1972)


Multiple wins, by category (inactive categories)

Outstanding Newspaper Writing (awarded 1971-1990, 1992-1999)

(tie) – Maryjean WallLexington Herald-Leader (1999, 1997, 1980); Edwin Pope, Miami Herald (1986, 1982, 1976)

(three tied) – Tom KeyserBaltimore Sun (1998, 1996); Paul MoranNewsday (1990, 1985); Billy Reed (Lexington Herald-Leader, 1988; Louisville Courier-Journal, 1979)


Outstanding Magazine Writing (awarded 1971-1990, 1992-1999)

4 – Bill NackSports Illustrated (1990, 1989, 1986, 1978)

(four tied) – Jay Hovdey (The Blood-Horse, 1994; Horsemen’s Journal, 1982); Joseph P. Pons Jr.The Blood-Horse (1992, 1981); Frank DefordSports Illustrated(1984, 1975); Whitney TowerClassic (1977, 1976)


Outstanding News/Commentary Writing (awarded 1991, 2000-2009)

2 – Jay HovdeyDaily Racing Form (2003, 2000)


Outstanding Feature Writing (awarded 1991, 2000-2009)

(tie) – Mike JensenPhiladelphia Inquirer (2006, 2004); Bill Nack (Gentlemen’s Quarterly, 2003; Sports Illustrated, 1991)


Local Television Achievement (awarded 1975-2009)

4 – WHAS, Louisville (Jeff Lifson, 1998; WHAS, Louisville, 1981; Cawood Ledford, 1978, 1975)

3 – WAVE 3, Louisville (2008, 2005, 2004)

2 (tie) – WLKY 32, Louisville (2009, 2006); WKPC-TV, Louisville (Rick Cushing, 1992; Philip von Borries, 1990)


NHC MEMBER LOGIN

RECENT TWEETS

CONTACT US

  • 401. West Main Street, Suite 222, Lexington, KY 40507
  • 1.800.792.6872
  • info@ntra.com