ECLIPSE AWARDS RECORDS

 

Ahmed Zayat and family win for American Pharoah Horse of the Year at 2016 Eclipse Awards Gulfstream Park, FL 1.16.2016

Ahmed Zayat and family

ECLIPSE AWARDS WINNERS (1971-2015)

To view a searchable database of all Eclipse Awards winners by category, visit the “History” page here.

ECLIPSE AWARDS LEADERS (1971-2015)

Forego, the all-time leading winner of Eclipse Awards among horses with eight, winning the 1976 Marlboro Cup at Belmont Park with Bill Shoemaker up.

Forego

Most wins, overall (horses) 

8 – Forego (1977 Older Male, 1976 Horse of the Year, 1976 Older Male, 1975 Horse of the Year, 1975 Older Male, 1974 Horse of the Year, 1974 Older Male, 1974 Sprinter)

7 – John Henry (1984 Horse of the Year, 1984 Turf Male, 1983 Turf Male, 1981 Horse of the Year, 1981 Older Male, 1981 Turf Male, 1980 Turf Male)

6 – Wise Dan (2013 Horse of the Year, 2013 Older Male, 2013 Turf Male, 2012 Horse of the Year, 2012 Older Male, 2012 Turf Male)

5 (tie) – Affirmed (1979 Horse of the Year, 1979 Older Male, 1978 Horse of the Year, 1978 3-Year-Old Male, 1977 2-Year-Old Male); Secretariat (1973 Horse of the Year, 1972 Horse of the Year, 1972 2-Year-Old Male, 1973 3-Year-Old Male, 1973 Turf Male)

4 (nine tied) – Zenyatta (2010 Horse of the Year, 2010 Older Female, 2009 Older Female, 2008 Older Female); Curlin (2008 Horse of the Year, 2008 Older Male, 2007 Horse of the Year, 2007 3-Year-Old Male); Azeri (2004 Older Female, 2003 Older Female, 2002 Horse of the Year, 2002 Older Female); Skip Away (1998 Horse of the Year, 1996 3-Year-Old Male, 1998 Older Male, 1997 Older Male); Cigar (1996 Horse of the Year, 1996 Older Male, 1995 Horse of the Year, 1995 Older Male); Spectacular Bid (1980 Horse of the Year, 1980 Older Male, 1979 3-Year-Old Male, 1978 2-Year-Old Male); Seattle Slew (1978 Older Male, 1977 Horse of the Year, 1977 3-Year-Old Male, 1976 2-Year-Old Male); Lonesome Glory (1997 Steeplechase Horse, 1995 Steeplechase Horse, 1993 Steeplechase Horse, 1992 Steeplechase Horse); Flatterer (1986 Steeplechase Horse, 1985 Steeplechase Horse, 1984 Steeplechase Horse, 1983 Steeplechase Horse)

Most wins, overall (humans)

12 – Frank Stronach (Adena Springs – 2011 Outstanding Breeder, 2010 Outstanding Breeder, 2008 Outstanding Breeder, 2007 Outstanding Breeder, 2006 Outstanding Breeder, 2005 Outstanding Breeder, 2004 Outstanding Breeder; Frank Stronach – 2008 Outstanding Owner, 2000 Outstanding Breeder, 2000 Outstanding Owner, 1999 Outstanding Owner, 1998 Outstanding Owner)

7 (three tied) – Todd Pletcher (Outstanding Trainer – 2014, 2013, 2010, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004); Juddmonte Farms (2009 Outstanding Breeder, 2003 Outstanding Breeder, 2003 Outstanding Owner, 2002 Outstanding Breeder, 2001 Outstanding Breeder, 1995 Outstanding Breeder, 1992 Outstanding Owner); Jerry Bailey (Outstanding Jockey – 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1997, 1996, 1995)

6 – Ken and Sarah Ramsey (2014 Outstanding Breeder, 2014 Outstanding Owner, 2013 Outstanding Breeder, 2013 Outstanding Owner, 2011 Outstanding Owner, 2004 Outstanding Owner)

5 (tie) – Robert Frankel (Outstanding Trainer – 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1993); Laffit Pincay Jr. (Outstanding Jockey – 1985, 1979, 1974, 1973, 1971)

4 (seven tied) – Bob Baffert (Outstanding Trainer – 2015, 1999, 1998, 1997); His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum (Darley Stable – 2012 Outstanding Breeder, 2006 Outstanding Owner; Godolphin Racing – 2012 Outstanding Owner, 2009 Outstanding Owner); John Franks (1994 Outstanding Owner, 1993 Outstanding Owner, 1984 Outstanding Owner, 1983 Outstanding Owner); D. Wayne Lukas (Outstanding Trainer – 1994, 1987, 1986, 1985); Pat Day (Outstanding Jockey – 1991, 1987, 1986, 1984); Lazaro Barrera (Outstanding Trainer – 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976)

Multiple wins, by category (active categories)

Outstanding Breeder

8 – Frank Stronach (Adena Springs – 2011, 2010, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004; Frank Stronach – 2000)

5 – Juddmonte Farms (2009, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1995)

3 (tie) – Mr./Mrs. John C. Mabee (1998, 1997, 1991); Nelson Bunker Hunt (1987, 1985, 1976)

2 (five tied) – Ken and Sarah Ramsey (20014, 2013); William S. Farish (1999, 1992); Claiborne Farm (1984, 1979); E.P. Taylor (1983, 1977); Fred W. Hooper (1982, 1975) 

Outstanding Owner

4 – Ken and Sarah Ramsey (2014, 2013, 2011, 2004); Frank Stronach (2008, 2000, 1999, 1998); John Franks (1994, 1993, 1984, 1983)

3 (tie) – Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein (1987, 1986, 1985); Dan Lasater (1976, 1975, 1974)

2 (six tied) – Godolphin Racing (2012, 2009); Juddmonte Farms (2003, 1992); Richard Englander (2002, 2001); Allen Paulson (1996, 1995); Ogden Phipps (1989, 1988); Harbor View Farm (1979, 1978) 

Outstanding Trainer

7 – Todd Pletcher (2014, 2013, 2010, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004)

5 – Robert Frankel (2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1993)

4 (three tied) – Bob Baffert (2015, 1999, 1998, 1997); D. Wayne Lukas (1994, 1987, 1986, 1985); Lazaro Barrera (1979, 1978, 1977, 1976)

3 (three tied) – Bill Mott (2011, 1996, 1995); Ron McAnally (1992, 1991, 1981); Charlie Whittingham (1989, 1982, 1971)

2 – Steve Asmussen (2009, 2008)

Outstanding Jockey

7 – Jerry Bailey (2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1997, 1996, 1995)

5 – Laffit Pincay Jr. (1985, 1979, 1974, 1973, 1971)

3 (tie) – Javier Castellano (2015, 2014, 2013); Ramon Dominguez (2012, 2011, 2010)

2 (six tied) – Garrett Gomez (2008, 2007); John Velazquez (2005, 2004); Mike Smith (1994, 1993); Kent Desormeaux (1992, 1989); Angel Cordero Jr. (1983, 1982); Braulio Baeza (1975, 1972) 

Horse of the Year

3 – Forego (1976, 1975, 1974)

2 (five tied) – Wise Dan (2013, 2012); Curlin (2008, 2007); Cigar (1996, 1995); John Henry (1984, 1981); Affirmed (1979, 1978); Secretariat (1973, 1972) 

Older Dirt Male (2015-present)/Older Male (1971-2014)

4 – Forego (1977, 1976, 1975, 1974)

2 (three tied) – Wise Dan (2013, 2012); Skip Away (1998, 1997); Cigar (1996, 1995)               

Older Dirt Female (2015-present)/Older Female (1971-2014)

3 (tie) – Zenyatta (2010, 2009, 2008); Azeri (2004, 2003, 2002)

2 (four tied) – Royal Delta (2013, 2012); Paseana (1993, 1992); Bayakoa (1990, 1989); Susan’s Girl (1975, 1973)

Turf Male

4 – John Henry (1984, 1983, 1981, 1980)

2 (three tied) – Wise Dan (2013, 2012); Gio Ponti (2010, 2009); High Chaparral (2003, 2002)

Turf Female

2 (four tied) – Goldikova (2010, 2009); Ouija Board (2006, 2004); Flawlessly (1993, 2992); Miesque (1988, 1987)

Male Sprinter (2007-present)/Sprinter (1971-2006)

2 – Housebuster (1991, 1990)

Female Sprinter

2 – Groupie Doll (2013, 2012)

Steeplechase Horse

5 – Lonesome Glory (1999, 1997, 1995, 1993, 1992)

4 – Flatterer (1986, 1985, 1984, 1983)

3 (tie) – McDynamo (2006, 2005, 2003); Zaccio (1982, 1981, 1980)

2 (four tied) – Good Night Shirt (2008, 2007); Flat Top (2002, 1998); Morley Street (1991, 1990); Cafe Prince (1978, 1977) 

Multiple wins, by category (inactive category)

Outstanding Owner/Breeder (awarded 1971-1973)

2 – Meadow Stable/Meadow Stud (1973, 1972)

SPECIAL AWARD AND AWARD OF MERIT RECORDS (1971-2015)

Jockey Willie Shoemaker after rifing Forego in 1976 Marlboro Cup, Belmont Park, NY

Bill Shoemaker

Only two individuals have received both the Special Award and the Award of Merit:

Richard Duchossois – Special Award, 1989 / Award of Merit, 2003

William Shoemaker – Special Award, 1976 / Award of Merit, 1981

MEDIA ECLIPSE AWARDS LEADERS (1971-2015)

Bill Nack at Churchill Downs, KY 5.4.2008

Bill Nack

Most wins, overall

18 – NBC/NBC Sports (2015 National Television Achievement[Live], 2014 National Television Achievement [Live], 2014 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2013 National Television Achievement [Live], 2012 National Television Achievement [Live], 2009 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2008 National Television Achievement [Live], 2007 National Television Achievement [Live], 2006 National Television Achievement [Live], 2005 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2005 National Television Achievement [Live], 2004 National Television Achievement [Live], 2003 National Television Achievement [Live], 2002 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2002 National Television Achievement [Live], 2001 National Television Achievement [Live], 1996 National Television Achievement, 1984 National Television Achievement)

Most wins, writers

7 – Bill Nack (Outstanding Feature Writing 2003, Outstanding Feature Writing 1991, Outstanding News/Commentary Writing 1991, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1990, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1989, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1986, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1978)

4 (tie) – Jennie Rees (Feature/Commentary 2015, News/Enterprise 2011, Outstanding Newspaper Writing 1993, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1988), Jay Hovdey (Outstanding News/Commentary Writing 2003, Outstanding News/Commentary Writing 2000, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1994, Outstanding Magazine Writing 1982, Outstanding News/Commentary Writing 2003)

Most wins, broadcasters

5 – John Asher (Audio/Multi-Media 1994, 1992, 1990, 1989, 1988)

Most wins, photographers

3 (tie) – Michael Clevenger (Photography Achievement 2015, 2010, 2002); Barbara Livingston (Photography Achievement 2014, 2001, 1992)

Multiple wins, by category (active categories)

National Television Achievement

18 – NBC/NBC Sports (2015 National Television Achievement [Live], 2014 National Television Achievement [Live], 2014 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2013 National Television Achievement [Live], 2012 National Television Achievement [Live], 2009 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2008 National Television Achievement [Live], 2007 National Television Achievement [Live], 2006 National Television Achievement [Live], 2005 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2005 National Television Achievement [Live], 2004 National Television Achievement [Live], 2003 National Television Achievement [Live], 2002 National Television Achievement [Feature], 2002 National Television Achievement [Live], 2001 National Television Achievement [Live], 1996 National Television Achievement, 1984 National Television Achievement)

12 – CBS/CBS News

10 – ABC/ABC Sports/ABC’s Wide World of Sports

8 – ESPN/ESPN Classic

4 – HRTV

Audio/Multi-Media

5 WBAL, Baltimore (WBAL, Baltimore, 2006; KSPN/ESPN Radio 710, WBAL, Baltimore, 2003; Mark Miller, 2001; John Patti, 1997; WBAL, Baltimore, 1984)

5 – John Asher (WHAS, 1994, 1992, 1990; WAVG, 1989, 1988)

3 – Premier Radio (2004, 2002, 2000)

2 (four tied) – Tom Leach, WVLK, Lexington (1999, 1993); Bob Lauder, WHAS, Louisville (1987, 1985); ABC Radio Network (1986, 1982); Win Elliot (1976, 1971)

Photography Achievement

3 (tie) – Michael Clevenger, Louisville Courier-Journal (2015, 2010, 2002); Barbara Livingston (Daily Racing Form, 2014; The Blood-Horse, 2001, 1992)

2 (six tied) – Matt Goins (Al Adiyat, 2008; Lexington Herald-Leader, 2006); Douglas Lees, Fauquier Democrat (2007, 1978); Michael J. Marten, Daily Racing Form (1999, 1995); Michael Burns, Ontario Jockey Club (1993, 1974); Rayetta Burr (Benoit and Associates, 1998; Paddock, 1983); Bob Coglianese (New York Racing Association, 1980; New York Racing Times, 1972)

Multiple wins, by category (inactive categories)

Outstanding Newspaper Writing (awarded 1971-1990, 1992-1999)

3 (tie) – Maryjean Wall, Lexington Herald-Leader (1999, 1997, 1980); Edwin Pope, Miami Herald (1986, 1982, 1976)

2 (three tied) – Tom Keyser, Baltimore Sun (1998, 1996); Paul Moran, Newsday (1990, 1985); Billy Reed (Lexington Herald-Leader, 1988; Louisville Courier-Journal, 1979)

Outstanding Magazine Writing (awarded 1971-1990, 1992-1999)

4 – Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated (1990, 1989, 1986, 1978)

2 (four tied) – Jay Hovdey (The Blood-Horse, 1994; Horsemen’s Journal, 1982); Joseph P. Pons Jr., The Blood-Horse (1992, 1981); Frank Deford, Sports Illustrated (1984, 1975); Whitney Tower, Classic (1977, 1976)

Outstanding News/Commentary Writing (awarded 1991, 2000-2009)

2 – Jay Hovdey, Daily Racing Form (2003, 2000)

Outstanding Feature Writing (awarded 1991, 2000-2009)

2 (tie) – Mike Jensen, Philadelphia Inquirer (2006, 2004); Bill Nack (Gentlemen’s Quarterly, 2003; Sports Illustrated, 1991)

Local Television Achievement (awarded 1975-2009)

4 – WHAS, Louisville (Jeff Lifson, 1998; WHAS, Louisville, 1981; Cawood Ledford, 1978, 1975)

3WAVE 3, Louisville (2008, 2005, 2004)

2 (tie) – WLKY 32, Louisville (2009, 2006); WKPC-TV, Louisville (Rick Cushing, 1992; Philip von Borries, 1990)

-NTRA-

All images copyright HorsePhotos.com.